ABOUT NOMMOS‎ > ‎

2021 Nommo Awards Nomination Long List

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL NOMINEES FOR 2021


Below are the Long List of nominations in each of the 4 categories for the 2021 Nommo Awards:
  • Novel Long List (The 2021 Ilube Nommo Award)
  • 2021 Novella Long List 
  • 2021 Short Story Long List 
  • 2021 Graphic Novel Long List 
Members of the African Speculative Fiction Society nominate works for this long list. A member can nominate up to five works in each category.
  
The long list is alphabetical order by authors’ names. All works are speculative fiction, published between January 1, 2019 – December 31 2020, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines.

The nominees will be asked to confirm their eligibility and eligibility of their works in writing.  Nominees will also be asked to make complete texts or excerpts available to ASFS Members only for purposes of informed voting. 

PLEASE NOTE: The long lists consist of all titles in their respective categories that were nominated by members of the ASFS. Some of these works were nominated once. The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.

Also this year, we listing those works nominated by members that are not eligible but are still noteworthy. For the first time this year we are listing the publishers of the works.

The SHORT LIST of works for the 2021 Nommo Awards will be announced end of May. Voting for the winners of the Awards will start then.


2021 NOVEL LONG LIST


Abi Daré
THE GIRL WITH THE LOUDING VOICE 
Akwaeke Emezi
THE DEATH OF VIVEK OJI
Ben Okri 
THE FREEDOM ARTIST 
Cat Hellisen
KING OF THE HOLLOW DARK
Eugen Bacon
CLAIMING T-MO 
Ilze Hugo
THE DOWN DAYS
Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi
THE FIRST WOMAN
Lauren Beukes
AFTERLAND 
Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o
THE PERFECT NINE: THE EPIC OF GĨKŨYŨ AND MŨMBI 
Nick Wood
WATER MUST FALL
Nikhil Singh
CLUB DED 
Stephen Embleton
SOUL SEARCHING 
Tade Thompson
THE ROSEWATER REDEMPTION 
Tochi Onyebuchi
REBEL SISTERS 
Yolandie Horak
A TRIAL OF SPARKS & KINDLING 

NOVELS NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE


Nerine Dorman
INKARNA – first published in 2012
Nnedi Okorafor
REMOTE CONTROL – first published in 2021
Suyi Davies Okungbowa
SON OF THE STORM – first published in 2021


2021 NOVELLA LONG LIST


Caldon Mull
FERRYMAN
David A. Atta
GUARDIANS: THE AWAKENING 
Dilman Dila
A FLEDGLING ABIBA 
Eugen Bacon
IVORY’S STORY
Moraa Gitaa
THE KIGANGO ORACLE 
Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
IFE-IYOKU: THE TALE OF IMADEYUNUAGBON 
Tlotlo Tsamaase
THE SILENCE OF THE WILTING SKIN 
Tochi Onyebuchi
RIOT BABY 

NOVELLAS NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE


Kerstin Hall
THE BORDER KEEPER – short listed in 2020
Wole Talabi
INCOMPLETENESS THEORIES – won in 2020


2021 SHORT STORY LONG LIST


Adelehin Ijasan
THE NOT-SO-SECRET LIVES OF NIGERIAN POLITICIANS
Aline-Mwezi Niyonsenga
THAT WHICH SMELLS BAD
Alvin L. Kathembe 
THE GAME
Chinelo Onwualu
WHAT THE DEAD MAN SAID
Chinelo Onwualu
A LOVE SONG FOR HERKINAL AS COMPOSED BY ASHKERNAS AMID THE RUINS OF NEW HAVEN
Colin Cloud Dance
SPACE BAKKIE RIDE
Dare Segun Falowo
CONVERGENCE IN CHORUS ARCHITECTURE
Dare Segun Falowo
NGOZI UGEGBE NWA
Derek Lubangakene
FORT KWAME
Derek Lubangakene
THE CULT OF REMINISCENCE
Dilman Dila
RED_BATI
Dilman Dila
YAT MADIT
Eugen Bacon
A VISIT IN WHITECHAPEL
Eugen Bacon
THE ONE WHO SEES
Eugen Bacon
THE ROAD TO WOOP WOOP
Eugen Bacon
STILL SHE VISITS
Innocent Chizaram Ilo
RAT AND FINCH ARE FRIENDS
Lauren Beukes
UNGIRLS 
Mame Bougouma Diene
LEKKI LEKKI
Mame Bougouma Diene
THE SATELLITE CHARMER 
Mandisi Nkomo
DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF CAPITALISM AND SLAVERY?
Marycynthia Okafor
THE CHRONICLE OF ANAOMA
Mazi Nwonwu
RAINMAKER
Moustapha Mbacké Diop
A CURSE AT MIDNIGHT
‘Pemi Aguda 
THINGS BOYS DO
‘Pemi Aguda 
MANIFEST 
Odida Nyabundi 
CLANFALL: DEATH OF KINGS
Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
THE MANNEQUIN CHALLENGE
Olamide Olanrewaju
BLUELAND 
Omar William Sow
IBRAHIM AND THE GREEN FISHING NET
Osahon Ize-Iyamu
TO LOOK FORWARD 
Rafeeat Aliyu
WHERE THE RAIN MOTHERS ARE
Rafeeat Aliyu
THE DAEMON KING OF ENGIM
Rafeeat Aliyu
FRUIT OF THE CALABASH
Rivers Solomon
BLOOD IS ANOTHER WORD FOR HUNGER
Sofia Samatar
FAIRY TALES FOR ROBOTS
Somto O. Ihezue
WHERE YOU GO
Tade Thompson 
ORLANDA
Tariro Ndoro
THE CURE
T L Huchu
EGOLI
T L Huchu
CORIALIS
Tiah Marie Beautement
THE BEND OF WATER
Tlotlo Tsamaase
THE THOUGHTBOX
Tlotlo Tsamaase
THE RIVER OF NIGHT 
Tlotlo Tsamaase
BEHIND OUR IRISES
Tobi Ogundiran
DRUMMER BOY IN A WORLD OF WISE MEN
Tobi Ogundiran
GUARDIAN OF THE GODS
Tobi Ogundiran
THE GOATKEEPER’S HARVEST
Shanice Ndlovu
A WATER HEART
Shingai Njeri Kagunda
AND THIS IS HOW TO STAY
Wole Talabi
TENDS TO ZERO
Yvette Lisa Ndlovu
RED CLOTH, WHITE GIRAFFE 
Yvonne Nezianya
THE WONDERS OF THE SPIRITS

SHORT STORIES NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE


Angela Makholwa
LAST SHOT – copyrighted 2021 and will be eligible 2022
John Barigye
THE RED EARTH – published 2021 and will be eligible 2022
Mohale Mashigo
REST IN PARYS – copyrighted 2021 and will be eligible 2022 


2021 GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST


ALEX
Anna Mbale (writer) and Mwiche Songolo (artist) – Black Hut Comics
BLACK SHEEP
Mwiche Songolo (writer & artist) – Black Hut Comics 
MEANWHILE...
Qinto Collab (various writers & artists), MaThoko’s Books, an imprint of GALA Queer Archive
MOONGIRLS
Nana Akosua Hanson (writer) AnimaxFYB Studios (art) – Drama Queens Collective
NEW MEN
Murewa Ayodele (writer) and Dotun Akande (artist) – Action Lab – Danger Zone.
TITAN
Mazuba Chimbeza (writer & artist) – Black Hut Comics.

GRAPHIC NOVELS NOMINATED BUT NOT ELIGIBLE


LAGUARDIA
Nnedi Okorafor (writer) and Tana Ford (artist) –
Berger Books, an imprint of Dark Horse Comics, publication date 2018