Nommo 2020: Graphic Novel Nominations

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SHORT LIST NOMINEES
& ALL LONG LIST NOMINEES FOR 2020


Below are the Short List Nominees in each of the 4 categories and ALL respective nominees for the 2020 Nommo Awards:
Members are given the opportunity to read the following short listed novels online.  If you are a member of the ASFS please fill in the Nommo Reader Request Form (with relevant conditions) and submit. If you are an approved member, we will send through access details.


GRAPHIC NOVEL SHORT LIST





BEAST FROM VENUS
Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist)
Avandu Vosi


CAPTAIN SOUTH AFRICA 
Bill Masuku (artist and author)
Enigma Comix





DANFO
Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors)
Ogim Ekpezu (artist)
TAG Comics





HAWI 
Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)
Etan Comics


KAMI
Mika Hirwa (author and artist)
Mira Hirwa publisher

NANI 
Ziki Nelson (author) Jason Lamy (artist)
Kugali comics

SANU 
Ssentongo Charles (author and artist)
Elupe Comics

WELCOME TO DEAD WORLD 
Bill Masuku (author and art)
Sam Graphico Anthology

The long list consists of all titles in this category that were nominated by members of the ASFS.  Some of these works were nominated once, some just missed the shortlist.  The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.

2020 GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST


BEAST FROM VENUS (Avandu Vosi)
Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist) 
BLACKMOON (Comic Republic) Tobe Max Ezeogu (author) and Tobe Max Ezeogu, Tobe Ezeogu, Ozo Ezeogu, Kelechi Isaac (artists)
CAPTAIN SOUTH AFRICA Part 1: Origins (Enigma Comix) Bill Masuku (author and artist)
DANFO (TAG Comics)
Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors)
Ogim Ekpezu (artist)
HAWI (Etan Comics) Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist) 
IYANU CHILD OF WONDER (YouNeek Studios) Roye Okupe (author) and Godwin Akpan (artist)
JEMBER (Etan Comics) Beserate Dbebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)
KAMI (Mira Hirwa publisher) Mika Hirwa (author and artist)
MOONGIRLS (Drama Queens Gh) Akosua Hanson, Suhaidatu Dramani, George Hanson, Tsiddi (authors) and AnimaxFYB Studios (artists)
LAND OF GODS: ORUN  (Vortex Comics) Kevin Sampong and Somto Ajuluchukwu (authors) Gemahel Kamgain (art)
NANI (Kugali Comics)
Ziki Nelson (author) Jasonas Lamy (artist)
SANU (Elupe Comics)
SSentogo Charles (author and artist)
WELCOME TO DEAD WORLD (Sam Graphico Anthology) 

Bill Masuku (author and artist)
GRAPHIC NOVELS NOMINATED NOT ELIGIBLE


TATASHE Cassandra Mark (author) and Tobe Max Ozeogu (Comic Republic) shortlisted 2019. 
ROVIK Yvonne Waniyoke (author) and Salim Busuru (Avandu Vosi) shortlisted 2019.