NOMMO Nomination Long List for 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL NOMINEES FOR 2019



Below are the Long List Nominees in each of the 4 categories for the 2019 Nommo Awards:
  • Novel Long List (The Ilube Nommo Award for Best Speculative Fiction Novel by an African)
  • Novella Long List 
  • Short Story Long List 
  • Graphic Novel Long List 
Members of the African Speculative Fiction Society nominate for the short list.  They can nominate up to five works each.
  
The long list of nominated works is alphabetical order by title.  All are speculative fiction, were published in calendar year 2018, and are thought to be by Africans as defined by the ASFS and Nommo Awards Guidelines.  

The nominees will be asked to confirm their eligibility and eligibility of their works in writing.  Nominees will also be asked to make complete texts or excerpts available to ASFS Members only for purposes of informed voting. 

PLEASE NOTE: The long lists consist of all titles in their respective categories that were nominated by members of the ASFS.  Some of these works were nominated once, some just missed the shortlist.  The ASFS lists them in full to draw attention to all the works members felt worthy of consideration.


NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES


AFONJA THE RISE
Tunde Leye
CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE
Tomi Adeyemi
CROWN OF THUNDER
Tochi Onyebuchi
EMPTY MONSTERS
Cat Hellisen
FRESHWATER
Akwaeke Emezi
JAH HILLS
Unathi Slasha
KNUCKLEBONE
Nechama Brodie
NORTH
Frank Owen
SHE WOULD BE KING
Wayétu Moore
SHOUNA: LA GENESE
Amelie Diack
A SPY IN TIME
Imraan Coovadia
THE STRANGE
Masha du Toit
WASHINGTON BLACK
Esi Edugyan



NOVELLA LONG LIST NOMINEES


BINTI: NIGHT MASQUERADE
Nnedi Okorafor
THE FIREBIRD
Nerine Dorman
FISTULAS
Mame Bougouma Diene
HARD MARY
Sofia Samatar
NEID-FIRE
Caldon Mull
NOCTURNAL
Ishola Abdulwasiu Ayodele


SHORT STORY LONG LIST NOMINEES


AN AMERICAN REFUGEE
Tiah Beautement
BEING A GIANT IN MEN’S WORLD
Walter Dinjos
BLACK AND GOLD
Mame Bougouma Diene
BLOOD SLIPPER
Ilse Rensburg
BRAND NEW WAYS (to lose you over and over and over)
Blaize Kaye
A BRIDAL SHROUD
Mirette Bhagat
DRIFT FLUX
Wole Talabi
THE FAERIE TREE
Kathleen Kayembe
THE FAR SIDE
Gabriella Muwanga
FOR WHAT ARE DELUSIONS IF NOT DREAMS?
Osahon Ize-Iyamu
GHOST STRAIN N
Mohale Moshigo
THE GIRL WHO STARED AT MARS
Cristy Zinn
THE GREY MAN
Vittorio Leonardi
HAUNTED BY THE CITY
Mandisi Nkomo
THE HARMONIC RESONANCE OF EJIRO ANABORHI
Wole Talabi
HEKA AND THE COLOUR THIEF
Dennis Dvornak
IN HER BONES
Lindiwe Rooney
IN THE GARDEN WATCHING NIM NOMS
Osahon Ize-Iyamu
THE INTERPLANETARY WATER COMPANY 
Masimba Musodza
INTO THE DARK
Kelan Gerriety
JIDENNA
T J Benson
JOURNAL OF A DNA PIRATE
Stephen Embleton
KU’GBO
Dare Segun Falowo
LEE-AH (SISTER)
H J Golakai
THE LUMINAL FRONTIER
Biram Mboob
MEMENTO MORI
Tiah Beautement
MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
Walter Dinjos
MOTHER OF INVENTION
Nnedi Okorafor
MUTSHIDZI 
Mohale Mashigo
NNEAMAKA'S GHOST
Walter Dinjos
NJUZU
T L Huchu
ORIGAMI ANGELS
Derek Lubangakene
PARENTAL CONTROL
Mazi Nwonwu
REMAINS OF AN OLD WORLD
Blaize Kaye
RIVER DOLL
Tariro Ndoro
SAFARI NYOTA
Dilman Dila
SAY IT LOW, THEN LOUD
Osahon Ize Iyamu
SECRET LIFE OF THE UNCLAIMED
Suyi Davies Okungbowa
AND SONGS DON’T END
Osahon Ize-Iyamu
THE TAILORESS OF CRIMSON LANE
Shaun van Rensburg
THE THIRD SET OF STITCHES
Ray Mwihaki
TIE KIDI
Awuor Onyango
TOOTHSOME THINGS
Chimedum Ohaegbu
THE UNUSUAL CUSTOMER
Innocent Chizaram Ilo
VAIN KNIFE
Dare Segun Falowo
OF WARPS AND WELTS
Innnocent Chizaram Ilo
WHEN WE DREAM, WE ARE OUR GOD
Wole Talabi
WHERE RIVERS GO TO DIE
Dilman Dila
THE WITCHING HOUR
Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
THE WOODS ARE LOVELY
Jason Hess
YARD DOG
Tade Thompson



GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES


AKISSI: TALES OF MISCHIEF
Marguerite Abouet (writer),  Mathieu Sapin (Illustrator), Judith Taboy (Translator), Marie Bédrune (Translator)
BLACK PANTHER, LONG LIVE THE KING
Nnedi Okorafor, Andre Araujo, Mario Del Pennino, Tana Ford
ERU
Tobe Ezeogu , Oze Ezeogu
KWEZI
Loyiso Mkize,  Mohale Mashigo, Clyde Beech
KARMZAH
Farida Bedwei, and Ravi Allotey of Leti Arts
MALIKA - WARRIOR QUEEN Roye Okupe  (Author), Ayodele Elegba (Editor), Chima Kalu (Illustrator), Raphael Kazeem (Illustrator)
ROVIK
Yvonne Wanyoike (writer), Kendi Mberia, Salim Busuru (Creator and Artist)
SHAKA RISING
Luke W. Molver (Author, Illustrator), Mbongeni Malaba (Foreword) (South African), Mason O’Connor
SHURI
Nnedi Okorafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero
TATASHE
Cassandra Mark (Creator, Colourist and Writer) , Tobe Max Ezeogu (Artist)
UNDER THE SUN
Austine Osas (writer & creator), Abiodun Awodele (writer), Yusuf Temitope (art), Nsia Ndidi (colours & cover art) and Peter Daniel (lettering)